Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting our customer’s personal data is important to Testwall Ltd. We’re committed to keeping your personal data safe and confidential both online and offline This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal data in compliance with Data Protection legislation. As part of our GDPR Readiness activities and as required by the regulations we are updating our analysis of processing activities as part of our continuous review of how personal information is handled across our business operations, products and services.

About us

We offer a wide range of refurbished test and measurement equipment and supply globally across several industries such as Manufacturing, Telecommunications, Defense and Aerospace. We also supply equipment for short and long-term rental and also offer to buy back redundant test equipment.

What data do we collect?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. The type of data we collect is information you’ve provided to us.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to implementing appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Marketing

In accordance with your marketing preferences, from time to time we may provide you with information on our products and services. Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. It is within Testwall’s legitimate interest to provide you with information on products and services including information that we have tailored to your interests and improve our Product & Services.

If you wish to change your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time by emailing us at Dataprotection@testwall.com

Website Statistics

We gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website including cookies and click trails. We use the data gathered to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

Keep track of advertisements.

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

 

Third Party Disclosure – Sharing your information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links – Managing Third Party Processors

We partner with and are supported by service providers. We will make personal data available to our service providers only when necessary to fulfil the services they provide to us, such as software, system and platform support; direct marketing services; cloud hosting services; advertising, data analytics; and order fulfilment and delivery. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal data we make available to them for any other purpose than to provide services to us.

The Testwall websites may contain links to other websites. If you follow these links, you will leave the Testwall websites and also the scope of validity of this Statement of privacy, which does not cover such other websites. Testwall cannot assume any responsibility whatsoever, neither for the privacy policy nor the content of these other websites.

Retention of your data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to meet the legal and business requirements of managing your customer account and experience with us. In determining data retention periods, we consider local laws, contractual obligations, and the expectations and requirements of our customers. When we no longer need personal data, we securely delete or destroy it

Your Rights – Lodge a complaint

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. Further information can be found at the following websites

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/

https://www.eugdpr.org/

Right of access

You have the right to be provided with details of the processing of your personal data and to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Please email Dataprotection@testwall.com for further information.

Rectify

If the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to rectify such personal data and we would encourage you to ensure the personal data we hold on you is kept as up to date and accurate as possible. If you wish to change your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time by emailing us at Dataprotection@testwall.com If you receive email communications from us about our products and services or your activity on the platform and don’t want to in the future, please use the unsubscribe link within the email and we will stop sending you this information

Data Erasure

In certain circumstances you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it.

Data Breach

In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the relevant competent supervisory authority, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification to the supervisory authority is not made within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay. It will be our policy to notify the users via email

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Testwall Ltd Business Centre Kimpton Rd Luton LU2 0LB

T 0044 (0)1582 968110  E info@testwall.com